SI-UK Education CouncilSI-UK Education Council – Specialists in UK Universities

UK University Course Search

About our search

There are currently no events listed for Manchester

See more »

Subscribe to Newsletter

Twitter and Facebook

Follow SI-UK on TwitterSI-UK Facebook
SI-UK Facebook

You are here: Home > visa-types

UK Student and Work Visa

There are many types of student and work visa available. Find details below of which type you are eligible for, and for more information contact us today to book your free consultation from our experienced visa experts.

UK Student Visa

Types of Student Visa Who can apply?
Tier 4 (Child) Student You can apply as a child student under Tier 4 of the points based system if you are between the ages of 4 and 17. If you are between 4-15 years old you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent fee-paying school.
Child Visitor You can apply for a child visitor visa if you are 17 years old or under and want to study in the UK for up to 6 months.

You cannot switch to a Tier 4 child visa. If you want to apply for a Tier 4 child visa you must apply from your home country.
Tier 4 (General) Student You can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system if you are coming to the UK for your post-16 education.
Student Visitor You can apply as a student visitor if you are 18 years old or over, you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months, and you do not want to work while you are here.

You cannot switch and apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa while you are in the UK. If you want to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you must apply from the country you live in.
Prospective Student You can apply as a prospective student if you want to come to the UK to help you decide which course to study, or if you plan to start a course of study within 6 months.

You will be able to switch and apply for a Tier 4 (General) or Tier 4 (Child) student visa while you are in the UK.

 

UK Work Visa

The Tier 2 (General) category is for foreign nationals who have a skilled job offer that cannot be filled by a settled worker. Before you apply under Tier 2 (General), you must have:

  • A sponsor
  • A certificate of sponsorship

When you apply, you are awarded points based on your:

  • Salary and allowances
  • Sponsorship
  • English language skills
  • Available funds

You can apply under the skilled worker category (Tier 2 General) today if you are:

  • Applying for permission to enter the UK (entry clearance) under the sponsored skilled worker category (Tier 2 General)
  • In the UK with permission to stay (leave to remain) in an immigration category that allows you to switch into the sponsored skilled worker category (Tier 2 General)
  • Already in the UK as a sponsored skilled worker and want to extend your stay within your existing category
Contact us for a free consultation, or get in touch via phone 020-7287-7040 or email info@studyin-uk.com for any further questions!

SI-UK India