SI-UK Education CouncilSI-UK Education Council – Specialists in UK Universities

UK University Course Search

About our search

Subscribe to Newsletter

Twitter and Facebook

Follow SI-UK on TwitterSI-UK Facebook
SI-UK Facebook

You are here: Home > visa-types

Types of UK Visa

There are many types of student and work visa available. Below are a list of the different student and work visas available for international students. For more detailed information contact us and receive counselling from our experienced UK university counsellors.

UK Student Visa

Types of Student Visa

Who can apply?

Tier 4 (child) student

You can apply as a child student under Tier 4 of the points based system if you are between the ages of 4 and 17. If you are between 4-15 years old you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent fee-paying school.

Child visitor

You can apply for a child visitor visa if you are 17 years old or under and want to study in the UK for up to 6 months.

You cannot switch to a Tier 4 child visa. If you want to apply for a Tier 4 child visa you must apply from your home country.

Tier 4 (general) student

You can apply as an adult student under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system if you are coming to the UK for your post-16 education.

Student Visitor

You can apply as a student visitor if you are 18 years old or over, you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months, and you do not want to work while you are here.

You cannot switch and apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa while you are in the UK. If you want to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you must apply from the country you live in.

Prospective student

You can apply as a prospective student if you want to come to the UK to help you decide which course to study, or if you plan to start a course of study within 6 months.

You will be able to switch and apply for a Tier 4 (General) or Tier 4 (Child) student visa while you are in the UK.

 

Tier 2 (general visa): working visa

The Tier 2 (General) category is for foreign nationals who have a skilled job offer to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker.

Before you apply under Tier 2 (General), you must have:

  • a sponsor
  • a valid certificate of sponsorship.

When you apply, you are awarded points based on your:

  • salary and allowances;
  • sponsorship;
  • English language skills;
  • available maintenance (funds).

You can apply under the skilled worker category (Tier 2 General) now if you are:

  • applying for permission to enter the UK (entry clearance) under the sponsored skilled worker category (Tier 2 General)
  • in the UK with permission to stay (leave to remain) in an immigration category that allows you to switch into the sponsored skilled worker category (Tier 2 General)
  • already in the UK as a sponsored skilled worker and want to extend your stay within your existing category

For more information contact us and receive counselling from our experienced UK university counsellors.

SI-UK India